Skip to main content

Closed

104 Cape Fear Drive

Shawboro, NC 27973 · Camden County

Sold October 15, 2026
$405,000
Listed at $410,000
$405,000Camden County (Rural)$250K – $500KClosed
405000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,595 Sq.Ft.
0.94 Acres
Built in 2016
2-Car Garage
0.94 Acre Lot2-Car GarageCamden County High District

About This Property

Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a FROG on a 1-acre lot in North River Crossing. The open floor plan features vaulted ceilings in the living area and a spacious kitchen with ample cabinet and counter space. The finished room over the garage (FROG) offers flexible space for an additional room, home office, media room, or playroom. Step outside to a large fenced backyard with a patio and a detached shed/workshop with electricity for storage, hobbies, or projects. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage, washer and dryer that convey, and the home is located outside the flood zone. Located in Camden County, this move-in ready home is one you won't want to miss!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$410,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$405,000Reduced by $5,000

Property Details

SubdivisionNorth River Crossing
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,595 sq ft
Full Baths2
Lot Size0.940 acres
HOA Dues$232 / annually
Year Built2016
Total Rooms6
WaterfrontNo
Parcel03.8965.00.24.5956.0000

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in Camden County near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations or specific flood zone designations. (There is no local historic district or design-review overlay anywhere in the county — it has no incorporated municipalities.) Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesElectric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingAdditional Parking, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)High CeilingsEntrance FoyerKitchen IslandCeiling Fan(s)Walk-in ShowerBlinds/ShadesWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryGrandy Primary/Camden Intermediate
MiddleCamden Intermediate
High SchoolCamden County High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$299,071
Annual Tax$2,338 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$195/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Camden True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including the Camden County tax rate, your own flood insurance quote, and a maintenance reserve for an older house.

$410,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Camden County TaxCamden County charges $0.71 per $100 of assessed value in county general tax, plus $0.01 per $100 fire tax and a flat $100 solid waste fee. Only the general rate is modelled below — the fire tax and the flat fee are real and are covered in the briefs. There is no municipal tax anywhere in this county. Verify with theCamden County tax office.
Active
Adds $150/mo for the higher upkeep an older house carries — roof, wood windows, siding, systems. A budgeting convention, not a regulatory cost.
Camden County is one of North Carolina's 20 CAMA counties. Properties along the Pasquotank River, the North River, the Dismal Swamp Canal or the Albemarle Sound may sit in an Area of Environmental Concern, and flood zone determines whether flood insurance is required. This site quotes no flood rate and no CRS discount — enter your own insurer's annual quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Camden County Property Tax ($0.71)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Older-Home Maintenance Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100592070 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 4:48 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.