Skip to main content

Closed

126 Boxcar Way

Camden, NC 27921 · Camden County

Sold October 30, 2026
$408,000
Listed at $415,000
$408,000Camden County (Rural)$250K – $500KClosed
408000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1,921 Sq.Ft.
0.39 Acres
Built in 2023
2-Car Garage
2-Car GarageCamden County High District

About This Property

Open the glass wall, step outside, and let the good times begin. This beautifully upgraded home was designed for the way you want to live--comfortable, connected, and easy. The living room features a unique folding glass wall leading to the patio, transforming the 4-panel sliding door down to just one panel and creating an incredible indoor-outdoor living experience. The first-floor primary suite offers everyday convenience, while the open living area and nearby half bath make entertaining effortless. The kitchen is beautifully finished with granite countertops, upgraded stainless appliances, and a tile backsplash, with LVP throughout the downstairs and tile flooring in the bathrooms and laundry room. The primary bath features a gorgeous tile shower. The upgrades don't stop there; enjoy an upgraded garage door, side-entry garage door, fenced backyard, and even a hot-water exterior spigot-perfect for washing the car or tackling those outdoor projects without freezing your hands! Storage is exceptional with a large walk-in pantry, spacious laundry room, partially floored walk-in storage off the nursery closet, and pull-down attic stairs. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms feature walk-in closets and share a well-appointed full bath. Connected to county water and sewer and perfectly positioned for an easy commute to the Outer Banks, Virginia, or Elizabeth City, this is a home that truly makes everyday living feel a little better.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$415,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$408,000Reduced by $7,000

Property Details

SubdivisionCamden Station
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,921 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Lot Size0.390 acres
HOA Dues$600 / annually
Year Built2023
Total Rooms7
WaterfrontNo
Parcel02.8946.03.10.0294.0000

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in Camden County near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations or specific flood zone designations. (There is no local historic district or design-review overlay in the unincorporated county — it has no incorporated towns of its own.) Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofShingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesBuilt-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Garage

Interior Features

Master DownstairsWalk-in Closet(s)Tray Ceiling(s)Solid SurfaceKitchen IslandCeiling Fan(s)PantryWalk-in ShowerEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryGrandy Primary/Camden Intermediate
MiddleCamden Middle School
High SchoolCamden County High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$380,968
Annual Tax$2,781 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$232/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Camden True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including the Camden County tax rate, your own flood insurance quote, and a maintenance reserve for an older house.

$415,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Camden County TaxCamden County charges $0.71 per $100 of assessed value in county general tax, plus $0.01 per $100 fire tax and a flat $150 solid waste fee. Only the general rate is modelled below — the fire tax and the flat fee are real and are covered in the briefs. There is no municipal tax outside the small part of Elizabeth City that lies inside the county line. Verify with theCamden County tax office.
Active
Adds $150/mo for the higher upkeep an older house carries — roof, wood windows, siding, systems. A budgeting convention, not a regulatory cost.
Camden County is one of North Carolina's 20 CAMA counties. Properties along the Pasquotank River, the North River, the Dismal Swamp Canal or the Albemarle Sound may sit in an Area of Environmental Concern, and flood zone determines whether flood insurance is required. This site quotes no flood rate and no CRS discount — enter your own insurer's annual quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Camden County Property Tax ($0.71)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Older-Home Maintenance Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100600478 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 30, 2026 at 4:19 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.