Skip to main content

Active

403 Horseshoe Road

South Mills, NC 27976 · Camden County

44 days on market
$412,000
Was $425,000
$412,000Camden County (Rural)$250K – $500KActive
412000
Price Reduced
4 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1,807 Sq.Ft.
1.15 Acres
Built in 2002
1-Car Garage
1.15 Acre LotCamden High School District

About This Property

Short commute to Virginia, and Elizabeth city! Sitting on over an acre, this home gives you room to breathe and enjoy the outdoors without being far from everything you need! Inside this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom 2.5 bath home, you'll find spacious rooms and an updated modern kitchen. The FROG adds even more flexibility for a home office, guest space, hobby room, or whatever your lifestyle calls for. Step outside and you'll discover even more to love, with fruit trees and garden areas that bring a wonderful touch of country living to the property. There's room to garden, relax, entertain, or simply enjoy having a little extra space around you. With its convenient location, comfortable living spaces, and outdoor charm, this is a home where you can settle in, spread out, and enjoy the way you want to live.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$425,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$412,000Reduced by $13,000

Property Details

SubdivisionDeerfield Manor
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,807 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Price / sq ft$228
Lot Size1.150 acres
Year Built2002
Total Rooms10
WaterfrontNo
Parcel01.7979.00.17.0341.0000

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in Camden County near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations or specific flood zone designations. (There is no local historic district or design-review overlay anywhere in the county — it has no incorporated municipalities.) Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofShingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesElectric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Electric Range
ParkingWorkshop in Garage, Garage Faces Front, Gravel, Concrete, Garage

Interior Features

High CeilingsCeiling Fan(s)Walk-in ShowerBlinds/ShadesBuilt-in Features

Schools

ElementaryGrandy Primary/Camden Intermediate
MiddleCamden Middle School
High SchoolCamden High School

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$270,965
Annual Tax$2,110 (2024)
Monthly Tax Est.$176/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Camden True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including the Camden County tax rate, your own flood insurance quote, and a maintenance reserve for an older house.

$412,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Camden County TaxCamden County charges $0.71 per $100 of assessed value in county general tax, plus $0.01 per $100 fire tax and a flat $100 solid waste fee. Only the general rate is modelled below — the fire tax and the flat fee are real and are covered in the briefs. There is no municipal tax anywhere in this county. Verify with theCamden County tax office.
Active
Adds $150/mo for the higher upkeep an older house carries — roof, wood windows, siding, systems. A budgeting convention, not a regulatory cost.
Camden County is one of North Carolina's 20 CAMA counties. Properties along the Pasquotank River, the North River, the Dismal Swamp Canal or the Albemarle Sound may sit in an Area of Environmental Concern, and flood zone determines whether flood insurance is required. This site quotes no flood rate and no CRS discount — enter your own insurer's annual quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Camden County Property Tax ($0.71)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Older-Home Maintenance Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100602201 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 11, 2026 at 1:14 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.