Skip to main content

Active

418 Neck Road

Shiloh, NC 27974 · Camden County

139 days on market
$429,000
Was $434,000
$429,000Camden County (Rural)$250K – $500KNew ConstructionActive
429000
New ConstructionPrice Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,900 Sq.Ft.
0.94 Acres
New Construction, 2026
2-Car Garage
0.94 Acre Lot2-Car GarageCamden County High DistrictNew Construction

About This Property

MOVE-IN READY - NEW CONSTRUCTION WITH FROG - UP TO $10,000 IN BUILDER-PAID CLOSING COST ASSISTANCE! Why wait to build when you can move right in? Situated on a spacious 1-acre lot, this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with FROG and attached 2-car garage is packed with upgrades that come STANDARD! Enjoy an open split-bedroom floor plan, LVP flooring, quartz countertops throughout, and a gorgeous kitchen featuring an island, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances INCLUDING the refrigerator! The primary suite boasts a tray ceiling, dual-sink vanity, and oversized tiled shower with glass door. You'll also love the custom WOOD closet shelving throughout, dedicated laundry room with cabinetry, ceiling fans, and finished room over the garage with its own mini-split system! Outside, enjoy a large patio, concrete driveway, and plenty of room to spread out. EVEN MORE SAVINGS! Trusted lender Pat Miller (NMLS #698968) with Southern Trust Mortgage (NMLS #2921) will provide a 1% lender-paid buydown for one year on this listing, subject to lender terms and eligibility. MOVE-IN READY. QUALITY FINISHES. INCREDIBLE INCENTIVES! Schedule your showing today!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$434,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$429,000Reduced by $5,000

Property Details

SubdivisionNone
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,900 sq ft
Full Baths2
Price / sq ft$226
Lot Size0.940 acres
Year Built2026
Total Rooms7
WaterfrontNo
Parcel03.8962.00.43.5635.0000

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in Camden County near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations or specific flood zone designations. (There is no local historic district or design-review overlay in the unincorporated county — it has no incorporated towns of its own.) Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
ParkingConcrete

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Kitchen IslandCeiling Fan(s)Walk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryGrandy Primary/Camden Intermediate
MiddleCamden Middle
High SchoolCamden County High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$29,290
Annual Tax$227 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$19/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Camden True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including the Camden County tax rate, your own flood insurance quote, and a maintenance reserve for an older house.

$429,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Camden County TaxCamden County charges $0.71 per $100 of assessed value in county general tax, plus $0.01 per $100 fire tax and a flat $150 solid waste fee. Only the general rate is modelled below — the fire tax and the flat fee are real and are covered in the briefs. There is no municipal tax outside the small part of Elizabeth City that lies inside the county line. Verify with theCamden County tax office.
Active
Adds $150/mo for the higher upkeep an older house carries — roof, wood windows, siding, systems. A budgeting convention, not a regulatory cost.
Camden County is one of North Carolina's 20 CAMA counties. Properties along the Pasquotank River, the North River, the Dismal Swamp Canal or the Albemarle Sound may sit in an Area of Environmental Concern, and flood zone determines whether flood insurance is required. This site quotes no flood rate and no CRS discount — enter your own insurer's annual quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Camden County Property Tax ($0.71)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Older-Home Maintenance Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100581756 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 29, 2026 at 8:20 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.