Skip to main content

Active

Lot 7 Kestrel Lane

Camden, NC 27921 · Camden County

178 days on market
$550,000
Was $699,900
$550,000Camden County (Rural)$500K – $1MWaterfrontActive
550000
WaterfrontPrice Reduced
211.03 Acres
Waterfront Property211.03 Acre LotCamden High School District

About This Property

Beautiful lot peaceful and private 211 plus acre lot with over an acre cleared ready to build your dream home on. This gorgeous wooded lot backs up to the Pasquotank river. Established driveway path leading to within 20 feet of the riverbank. Offering excellent near-water access and a blank canvas for your final touches. Has no HOA. Stick built and modular homes only. Show anytime.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$699,900
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$550,000Reduced by $149,900

Property Details

SubdivisionHastings Land Es
TypeWooded
Lot Size211.030 acres
WaterfrontYes
Waterfront FeaturesNone
Waterfront Footage3432 ft
Parcel02.8916.00.62.9935.0000

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in Camden County near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations or specific flood zone designations. (There is no local historic district or design-review overlay in the unincorporated county — it has no incorporated towns of its own.) Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Schools

ElementaryKingsland Elementary
MiddleCamden Middle School
High SchoolCamden High School

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$546,989
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Camden True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including the Camden County tax rate, your own flood insurance quote, and a maintenance reserve for an older house.

$550,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Camden County TaxCamden County charges $0.71 per $100 of assessed value in county general tax, plus $0.01 per $100 fire tax and a flat $150 solid waste fee. Only the general rate is modelled below — the fire tax and the flat fee are real and are covered in the briefs. There is no municipal tax outside the small part of Elizabeth City that lies inside the county line. Verify with theCamden County tax office.
Active
Adds $150/mo for the higher upkeep an older house carries — roof, wood windows, siding, systems. A budgeting convention, not a regulatory cost.
Camden County is one of North Carolina's 20 CAMA counties. Properties along the Pasquotank River, the North River, the Dismal Swamp Canal or the Albemarle Sound may sit in an Area of Environmental Concern, and flood zone determines whether flood insurance is required. This site quotes no flood rate and no CRS discount — enter your own insurer's annual quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Camden County Property Tax ($0.71)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Older-Home Maintenance Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100572133 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: August 19, 2026 at 10:57 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.